(615) 205-5540
[…] T.C.A. § 23-3-105—Privileged Communications states that “[n]o attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury.” Now there’s a mouthful. And, if that’s not enough, T.C.A. § 23-3-107 is probably enough to get you to clam up. T.C.A. § 23-3-107—Penalty for Improper Testimony states that “Any attorney offering to give testimony in any of the cases provided for in §§ 23-3-105 and 23-3-106 shall be rejected by the court, and the attorney commits a Class C misdemeanor, for which, on conviction, the attorney shall also be stricken from the rolls, if a practicing attorney.” Wow! That is harsh! Attorneys who have stolen thousands of dollars from their clients have not suffered such permanent fate. It makes one wonder whether even mandatory reporting under RPC 1.6(c) deserves additional scrutiny. Ouch! My head is beginning to hurt.