(615) 205-5540
[…] Such a situation is governed by the Rules applicable to the client-lawyer relationship.”

What the heck happens if the lawyer is NOT retained? Where are the protections for both the lawyer who must consider his or her reporting obligations and the (lawyer) client who consults with that lawyer with an expectation of privacy and confidentiality? The current wording of Tennessee’s Rules of Professional Conduct don’t seem to offer much protection to lawyers in this situation. The only fallback position lies in Tennessee Code Annotated § 23-3-105, an archaic statute which embodies the common law principles of the attorney-client privilege. T.C.A. § 23-3-105—Privileged Communications states that “[n]o attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury.” Now there’s a mouthful. And, if that’s not enough, T.C.A. § 23-3-107 is probably enough to get you to clam up.